Privacy Statement

Fashion for Good is committed to the protection of personal data it processes. We value clarity on how we process your personal data. This Privacy Statement informs you about this.

Our contact details

Fashion for Good is the data administrator and located on Rokin 102 in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. You can reach us by phone on +31 20 261 9680 or by email at connect@fashionforgood.com.

To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to all persons whose personal data are processed by Fashion for Good, with the exception of persons working at Fashion for Good.

This Privacy Statement applies to:

  • Visitors to the exhibition(s) of Fashion for Good;
  • Visitors to the Fashion for Good website;
  • Recipients of newsletters and emails sent by Fashion for Good to visitors of our exhibitions and/or website;
  • All other persons who contact Fashion for Good or of whom Fashion for Good processes personal data.
  • This Privacy Statement does not apply to partners, employees, secondees, student interns and applicants.

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data you have provided to us, personal data generated during your visit to our exhibitions and/or our website and when reading newsletters and emails sent by us to visitors of our exhibitions. We also process personal data we have obtained from other sources such as Social Media platforms.

Potential personal data provided by you:

Name, email address and/or your photo when you visit our exhibitions and make use of the technologies we offer to you to receive a Good GIF or your Good Fashion Action Plan, in order for us to obtain your views on sustainable fashion;

Personal data obtained through or generated on our website, newsletters, commercial emails or related technologies:

IP address;

Your browsing behaviour on the website such as information on your first visit, previous visit and current visit, the visited pages and the manner in which you navigate on the website;

Whether you open a newsletter of email and what sections you select.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. For certain sites on the Fashion for Good Web Site, registering or supplying personal information sets such a cookie. By setting this cookie, Fashion for Good will remember your details the next time you visit our Web Site, so you do not have to re-enter the information.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent at any time you would like. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Web Site. Cookies can be easily disabled or erased. Simply click on your respective browser type below to go directly to the respective user guide and to learn how to disable or erase cookies:

What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Maintaining contact with the visitors of our exhibitions and website.

Your contact details and photo will be recorded in our system and can be used to send you updates on your Good Fashion Action Plan and additional sustainable fashion related information.

Improving our communications on fashion appetite and behaviour.

We believe it is important to approach you with information that is relevant to you. We combine and analyse the personal data in our possession to do this. We correspondingly determine what information and channels are relevant and what the best times to provide information or to establish contact are. We do not process any special personal data or confidential information for marketing campaigns. We will need to ask your prior permission if we want to create a personal, individual profile. You can always withdraw this permission at a later time.

Understanding your interest in and views on sustainable fashion;

Improving our non-commercial fashion campaigns;

Express ourselves on public social media platforms. We only use your photo on social media platforms with your permissions, which may be revoked at any time. We are not responsible for the content of those websites or the services of these social media platforms. Nor is Fashion for Good responsible for the privacy policy and the use of cookies on those websites and social media platforms;

Improving and securing our website www.fashionforgood.com;

Preparing user statistics; The user statistics of the website enable us to get an idea of the number of visitors, the duration of the visits, what sections of the website are visited and the click-behaviour. These are generic reports without any information about individual persons. We use the collected information to improve the website.

Legal grounds for the processing

We process personal data based on one of the following legal grounds:

  • Approval
  • In relation to a legitimate interest

A data administrator may only process personal data if this can be based on one of the exhaustive legal grounds laid down in the General Data Protection Decree. The legal grounds used Fashion for Good are:

Approval 
You will always have the right to withdraw any permission you have given to process your personal data based on our request.

Legitimate interest
We may also process your personal data if we have a legitimate interest and do not disproportionately infringe on your privacy. We may, for example, use your contact details to invite you to events.

Processors and sharing of personal data

We may hire service providers (processors) for the processing of your personal data which solely process your personal data based on our instructions. We will conclude a processor agreement with these processors which meets the requirements laid down in the General Data Protection Decree. We, for example, hire IT service providers that provide support to the safe and stable operation of our systems. We also make use of third-party services to send newsletters and emails. These are examples of parties that can be considered processors within the meaning of the General Data Protection Decree.

If a court ruling requires us to share personal data with third parties, we will need to comply with this.
Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.

Transfer outside the (European Economic Area) EEA
We will not transfer your personal data to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) with one exception. We make use of a service provider (processor) located in the US to send our online newsletters and mailings. [Data protection law in the EEA does not allow the transfer of personal information to countries outside the EEA that do not ensure an “adequate” level of data protection. We have taken appropriate steps to ensure that the transfer of personal data to the US is protected in a manner that is consistent with how your personal data will be protected by us in the EEA. The recipient located in the US is a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield Scheme.

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA by contacting us via connect@fashionforgood.com.

Retention of your personal data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. Personal data will be retained for the purposes of communication with you in relation to our Good Fashion Action Plan. In order to comply with the records retention requirements applicable to us all your personal data will be kept for a period of no longer than 3 years.

Questions about your personal data

Each person can pursuant to the law exercise certain rights in relation to their personal data. You have the right to access, correct and remove your personal data. You can also object to the use of your personal data or request to limit their use. In certain cases, you can request your data and transfer them to another party. If you have any questions, please contact +31 20 261 9680 or connect@fashionforgood.com.

Complaints about handling your data

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to connect@fashionforgood.com or calling +31 20 261 9680. We would be happy to help you find a solution. If this is not possible, you can always contact the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority through https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

Developments in changes are taking place rapidly and things may change in the personal data requested from you and the manner in which we use them. Regulations may also be amended. If this is the case, we will change this Privacy Statement. Please regularly check this page (fashionforgood.com/privacy) to find the most recent version of our privacy policy.